Contact Us (702) 895-6760
[…] A Domestic Relationship would include a spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the person is related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the person has had or is having a dating relationship, any other person with whom the person has a child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, the person's minor child or any other person who has been appointed the custodian or legal guardian for the person's minor child.  Once the domestic relationship is established, the violence under NRS 33.018 can include the above mentioned battery, but can also be an assault, coercion pursuant to NRS 207.190, sexual assault or a "knowing, purposeful or reckless course of conduct intended to harass the other person" such as stalking or Arson.  

Penalties for Domestic Violence in Nevada

The penalties for domestic violence in Nevada are outlined in NRS 200.485 and range from misdemeanor charges to felonies, depending on the severity of the offense and whether the accused has prior convictions.